Preliminary Program

Click on the links below to go directly to that day's agenda

 Thursday |  Friday | Saturday 

 

Thursday, April 30, 2020 (Day 1)

12:30 - 13:00

Welcome 
Gabriele A. Millesi, Ghali E. Ghali, Manlio Galié, Larry Nissen

Moderators:

Julio Cifuentes, Tim Turvey

13:00 - 13:35

The importance of the occlusal plane in OGS
Johan P. Reyneke

13:35 - 14:10
Sequencing Bimaxillary Surgery: Which jaw to operate first?
Edward Ellis III
14:10 - 14:45 Complications in Orthognathic Surgery
Manlio Galié
14:45 - 15:15

1. Coffee Break

 

2. Coporate Symposium (Click here for more details

Above announced workshops are included in the registration fee. 

Registration is required.

Moderators

Alfred G (Eddy) Becking, Edward Ellis III

15:15 - 15:50

Maxillary Hypoplasia: Treatment Strategies
Ghali E. Ghali

15:50 - 16:25

Hybrid Midface Osteotomies
Tim Turvey

16:25 - 17:00 Precise maxillary osteotomy and repositioning: a RCT trial
Xudong Wang
17:00 - 17:35

Maxillomandibular Advancement with Upper Airway Stimulation: When and Why?
Stanley Y-Ch. Liu

17:35 - 18:10 Orthognathic surgery and prosthodontic rehabilitation
Werner Millesi

 

Friday, May 1, 2020 (Day 2)

 
Moderators

Mirco Raffaini, Harold Tu

09:00 - 09:35

OGS on ambulatory Basis
Alejandro Martinez

09:35 - 10:10

Minimal invasive approaches in OGS
Federico Hernandez Alfaro

10:10 - 10:45
Genioplasty, an easy procedure? Where to fail?​

Johan P. Reyneke

10:45 - 11:15

Coffee Break

 

2. Coporate Workshop (Click here for more details

Above announced workshops are included in the registration fee. 

Registration is required.

 

Moderators

Federico Hernandez Alfaro, Johan P. Reyneke

11:15 - 11:50

Asymmetry: Planning and Techniques in Orthognathic Surgery
Alfred G (Eddy) Becking

11:50 - 12:25
"Surgery again": The Comprehensive Reoperation in Orthognathic Surgery​

Mirco Raffaini

12:25 - 13:00

Complications in Sleep Surgery: Recognition and Prevention
Stanley Y-Ch. Liu

13:00 - 14:00

Lunch Break

14:00 - 15:00

S.O.R.G Symposium*

*This workshop will take place in the main lecture hall, Ballsaal. Registration is required.

If you have already completed your conference registration but would like participate, please email: iaoms2020@medacad.org

Moderators

Alejandro Martinez, Manlio Galié

15:00- 15:35
Planning for orthognathic surgery: Asian considerations

Xudong Wang

15:35 - 16:10
Surgery First Approach, what does the evidence teach us?​

Alfred Lau

16:10 - 16:40

Coffee Break

Moderators

Alejandro Martinez, Alfred Lau

16:40 - 17:20
Surgery First is a team approach, from a surgical and an orthodontic view​

Gabriele A. Millesi, Maija Eltz

17:25 - 17:55

Stability in Surgery First, is there a difference to Orthodontics First?
Tae - Geon Kwon

19:00

Heurigen Evening

For additional information and registration details on the networking event, click here.

 
 

 

Saturday, May 2, 2020 (Day 3)

 
Moderators

Xudong Wang, Stanley Y-Ch. Liu

09:00 - 09:35

Splintless Bimaxillary Surgery
Edward Ellis III

09:35 - 10:10

Management of Jaw Line simultaneously with a Surgery First approach
Tae - Geon Kwon

10:10 - 10:45
From Orthognathic to Orthofacial Surgery

Federico Hernandez Alfaro

10:45 - 11:20
The Nose Paradigm in Orthognathic Surgery

Mirco Raffaini

11:20 - 11:50

Coffee Break

Moderators

Tae –Geon Kwon, Harold Tu, Gabriele Millesi​

11:50 - 12:25
Diagnosis and Planning of Orthognathic Surgery in patients with Internal Derangements
Symposium Chairs: Joao Milki
Paulo Rabelo
11:30 - 11:50 Dr. Brian Farrell
Multisegmented orthognathic surgery
11:50 - 12:10 Dr. Cesar Guerrero
Management of transversal dimension with combined maxillary and mandibular expasion
12:10 - 12:30 Dr. Alexandro Martinez
Surgery first, surgery last. What is best?
12:30 - 12:50 Dr. Timothy Turvey
Stability in orthognathic surgery

Alejandro Martinez

12:25 - 13:00

Unilateral Condylar Hyperplasia, diagnosis and treatment
Alfred G (Eddy) Becking

13:00 - 13:35

Open Bite: The Nemesis Revisited
Tim Turvey

13:35 - 13:40

Closing
Gabriele A. Millesi